Kerry ETB
Coláiste Gleann Lí

Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

These terms of use explain the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please see our privacy statement below.

Accessing Our Site

We do not guarantee that 'Our Site', or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted.

No reliance on information

The content on 'Our Site' is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on 'Our Site', we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on 'Our Site' is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Intellectual property rights

The iClassCMS platform is developed and licensed by Bottletop Media Ltd

Content Distribution

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, or produce pdf documents of any page(s) from 'Our Site' for your personal use. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on 'Our Site' must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on 'Our Site' for commercial purposes.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Irish law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to 'Our Site' or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use 'Our Site' or use of or reliance on any content displayed on 'Our Site'.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of 'Our Site' or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on Our Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Linking to Our Site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Only our School staff and the School’s nominated website provider have permission to modify 'Our Site'. Attempting to damage or compromise 'Our Site' in any way is strictly forbidden.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Privacy statement

Coláiste Gleann Lí is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.gleannli.ie. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Coláiste Gleann Lí fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Coláiste Gleann Lí does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Coláiste Gleann Lí in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Coláiste Gleann Lí at Clash Tralee and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 30 days to process. If you discover that Coláiste Gleann Lí holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Coláiste Gleann Lí processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

Coláiste Gleann Lí
Clash
Tralee
066 7122552

Aug 13
2021
School Calendar
31-Mar-2021
*****Now enrolling for 22/23. Coláiste Gleann Lí providing innovative Post-Primary education with quality Teaching & Learning in a supportive environment. Application deadline 19/11/21*****
Clash, Tralee, Co. Kerry. V92 XR81
066 7122552
Enquire
Location
© 2021 Coláiste Gleann Lí